?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

so again...

with the fucking stress.

SCIENCE! is stressful.  like, i am having weird reactions to the stress.  i get lightheaded and woozy, and i know i need to relax.  but it's not panic attacks, so for that i'm thankful. 

but yeah.  stressed out was a week ago.  there is no level for the stress i'm feeling.  i will have to invent my own scale.  the winks-scale of stress.  like the richter scale.  i'll develop it.

plus it doesn't help that i'm pms-ing in a big bad nasty way.  and i get super irritated when i am pms-ing. 

people say hello, i say FUCK OFF.  it's like that.

so i had this funny thought today.  i was told recently by one of the supervisors that i am doing the work of three people.  so i got to thinking today, if i am three people, and i've been doing this job for four full months, i have done enough work that would equal one person for an entire year.  so i think i'm gonna spring that on my manager and see if i can get the rest of the year off.

i thin it's a good arguement. 

i'll let you know how it works out.

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
siluria
May. 1st, 2009 06:48 am (UTC)
I like your thinking!! :)

Sorry about the stress though, been there done that, so I can just hope it calms down a little for you.
gemspegasus
May. 2nd, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
Hi,

Sorry to hear about your stress. Hope it eases up for you soon.

take care
hugs
Angela
ex_egorstan
May. 2nd, 2009 10:10 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Please go to the long table beneath the long window with awesome views and be hand fed skittles by 'goodlooking, straight, half-naked men'.

We seem to PMS together. Been quiet myself the last few days because of PMSing, it always knocks my emotions for a six. Maybe next month we'll feed on chocolate and caffeine together, and watch half-naked men from the Happy-Gutter-Place!
winks7985
May. 2nd, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC)
that, my dear girl, sounds like a marvelous plan!

i am feeding myself skittles right now, and that will just never do.

*squishy spouse hugs*
ex_egorstan
May. 2nd, 2009 10:20 pm (UTC)
See, now, if I wasn't emotionalising (feeling like crap) I would have given you squishy spouse hugs!

*squishy spouse hugs*
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
People spend thousands of dollars on therapy; I just beat shit with a hammer.

~~~~~~~

Monsters do exist. Ghosts too. They live inside us and sometimes they win.
~Stephen King

~~~~~~~

Better to write for yourself and have no public, than write for the public and have no self...
~Cyril Connolly

>^..^<

Oh! An Irishman's heart is as stout as shillelagh,

It beats with delight to chase sorrow and woe;

When the piper plays up, then it dances gaily,

And thumps with a whack to leather a foe.

~~~~~~~

"FOR THE LOVE OF GOD MONTRESOR!"

"Yes," I said, "for the love of God!"

~The Cask of Amontillado


ezra

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars